Selected Exhibitions and Awards

 

2015

  • Philadelphia Watercolor Society Award, "Mid-Atlantic Regional Watercolor Exhibiiton," juried, Baltimore Watercolor Society
  • Salon Eight, Sibley Hospital, July-October
  • Brookside Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Green Spring Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Salon Eight, River Farm, January-June
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

2014

  • People’s Choice Award, St. Andrew’s Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Best in Show, Mira Mase Gallery Award, ‘Scapes Exhibition, The Art League
  • Group Watercolor Show, Sibley Hospital, October-January
  • Group Watercolor Show, Goodwin House
  • Salon Eight, River Farm, Jan-June
  • Green Spring Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • “Abstract Expressionism,” The Art League
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

2013

  • Best in Show, St. Andrew’s Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Third Place, Brookside Garden Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Best in Show, Amelia T. Clemente Family Award, May 2013 All-Media Exhibit, The Art League
  • “Mid-Atlantic Regional Watercolor Exhibition,” juried, Baltimore Watercolor Society
  • Green Spring Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • “Plein-Air Paintings,” Montgomery County Plein Air Artists, National Cathedral
  • “Salon Eight,” American Horticultural Society, Alexandria, VA
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

2012

  • Honorable Mention, Green Spring Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Honorable Mention, Saint Andrew’s Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • “Artists of Woodley Park,” Stanford University in Washington Art Galler
  • “Salon Eight” exhibitions:  Rockville Mayor’s Office, Lombardi Cancer Center, Sibley Hospital
  • “Images of Maine,” First Stage Theater, Fairfax, VA
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

2011

  • Second Place, St. Andrews Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • “Art on the Rocks” (The Light Horse Restaurant choice), October
  • Honorable Mention, All-Media Membership Exhibit, The Art League, September
  • “Salon Eight,” River Farm, Alexandria, VA
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

2010     

  • Honorable Mention, Saint Andrews Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Green Spring Gardens Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League
  • “Art in City Hall,” Alexandria, VA

 

2009

  • “Small Works,” juried, The Art League
  • “Real/Unreal,” juried, The Art League
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League
  • Green Spring Gardens Show; St. Andrews Show

 

2008

  • Honorable Mention, St. Andrew’s Show, Potomac Valley Watercolorists
  • Honorable Mention, All-Media Membership Show, The Art League, December
  • Green Spring Gardens Show, St. Andrews Show
  • All-Media Juried Exhibitions, The Art League

 

Teaching + Museum Work

 

2001-2011         Adjunct Assistant Professor, American Art, University of Notre Dame, Washington Program

2000                 Adjunct Faculty, Art History, University of Maryland

1988-1991          Curatorial and Research, Smithsonian American Art Museum

 

Education

 

1999                  Ph.D., Art History, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

1992                  M.A., Art History, Williams College, Williamstown, MA

1986                  B.A., Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Smith College, Northampton, MA